HELP VERIFY MINNESOTA'S LINE-OF-DUTY DEATHS

The Minnesota Fire Service Foundation is currently verifying the list of Minnesota's line-of-duty deaths, in order to ensure that the most up-to -date information is included in the memorial. Fire officials are asking anyone with a connection to a Minnesota firefighter who died in the line of duty to confirm that his or her information is accurate by reviewing the below list. Please let the foundation know about missing or inaccurate details by May 30, 2012, by contacting Nyle Zikmund at 612-860-7442 or nzikmund@sbmfire.com.

YEAR DATE NAME FIRE DEPARTMENT COUNTY
1881 December 4th Cornelius Frederichs Minneapolis Hennepin
1881 December 4th John Toohey Minneapolis Hennepin
1882 August Fred Guion St. Paul Ramsey
1884 May 9th George Wells St. Paul Ramsey
1885 February 26th M.H. Maloney St. Paul Ramsey
1886 August 6th Henry Williams Minneapolis Hennepin
1886 October 17th Peter Okerman St. Paul Ramsey
1887 May 5th William Cunniff St. Paul Ramsey
1888 December 14th Hugh J. Fox Minneapolis Hennepin
1888 March 21th Frank Randolph Anoka Anoka
1891 October 1st Charles W. Mitchell Minneapolis Hennepin
1892 October 7th John E. Conroy St. Paul Ramsey
1892 December 8th Thomas Jefferson Minneapolis Hennepin
1892 May 22nd George Carleton South St. Paul Dakota
1893 August 16th Michael Cloonan St. Paul Ramsey
1895 June 27th Joseph W. Hoy Minneapolis Hennepin
1895 June 27th John F. Homer Minneapolis Hennepin
1895 June 27th Walter A. Richardson Minneapolis Hennepin
1895 June 27th Christian S. Sande Minneapolis Hennepin
1895 June 27th Frank Uehline Minneapolis Hennepin
1898 September 7th Archibald Finlayson Duluth St. Louis
1898 September 7th Arthur Twaddle Duluth St. Louis
1899 December 17th William McVittie Duluth St. Louis
1900 May 24th John J. Strapp St. Paul Ramsey
1900 October 21st Francis M. Edey St. Paul Ramsey
1900 October 21st Bertram P. Irish St. Paul Ramsey
1900 October 21st William H. Irvine St. Paul Ramsey
1900 October 25th Andrew J. Johnson St. Paul Ramsey
1900 October 21st Louis Wagner St. Paul Ramsey
1902 September 11th Phillip Stackmesser Duluth St. Louis
1902 November 21st John F. Baker Minneapolis Hennepin
1903 June 2nd John Patrick Noonan Minneapolis Hennepin
1903 August 24th Patrick Fleming St. Paul Ramsey
1904 December 13th John M. Fellows Minneapolis Hennepin
1906 January 10th John Berwin Minneapolis Hennepin
1907 September 14th Edward A. Low St. Paul Ramsey
1908 January 15th Arthur F. Rose Duluth St. Louis
1908 January 24th Charles H. Bradley Minneapolis Hennepin
1909 January 25th John J. Kelly Duluth St. Louis
1909 May 17th John McNamara Minneapolis Hennepin
1909 September 26th Daniel L. Kane Minneapolis Hennepin
1911 March 27th Ferdinand Pearson Minneapolis Hennepin
1911 June 7th Michael A. Kane St. Paul Ramsey
1911 July 18th Stanley W. Manning St. Paul Ramsey
1912 February 19th John Thome St. Paul Ramsey
1912 April 4th Michael McGarry St. Paul Ramsey
1912 September 3rd William Traeger Minneapolis Hennepin
1913 June 18th Frank Kanesky Minneapolis Hennepin
1913 June 17th John Gray Minneapolis Hennepin
1914 February 14th Henry C. Rumpel Duluth St. Louis
1915 September 10th Fredrick E. Granzow Duluth St. Louis
1916 May 21st John Flaherty St. Paul Ramsey
1918 July 21st Frank Weber Winona Winona
1919 March 9th Daniel Campion St. Paul Ramsey
1919 May 28th Louis Kieger St. Paul Ramsey
1920 June 6th Charles W. Wilson Duluth St. Louis
1920 May 25th Dennis Laughlin Minneapolis Hennepin
1921 December 19th Alfred Godette St. Paul Ramsey
1921 May 22nd John Harmon Renville Renville
1922 December 28th Gust T. Peterson Minneapolis Hennepin
1924 January 18th Hartvig C. Christenson Minneapolis Hennepin
1927 April 10th George A. Brown St. Paul Ramsey
1927 May 16th James J. McGuire Minneapolis Hennepin
1927 May 16th Louis P. Malchow Minneapolis Hennepin
1927 December 31st James E. Brady, Jr. Minneapolis Hennepin
1928 May 8th William R. Marden Minneapolis Hennepin
1928 May 8th Arthur N. Lawrence Minneapolis Hennepin
1929 November 17th Patrick H. Sullivan Duluth St. Louis
1929 December 5th Robert Peschl St. Cloud Stearns
1930 April 17th Albert Thuleen Minneapolis Hennepin
1930 November 14th John McGinnis Minneapolis Hennepin
1931 April 29th Hjalmer Anderson Cloquet Carlton
1932 March 20th Patrick Flaherty St. Paul Ramsey
1932 December 18th Louis Literski St. Paul Ramsey
1933 February 10th Joseph J. Foley St. Paul Ramsey
1933 August 10th John A. Grym Virginia St. Louis
1934 August 30th David F. Whelan Minneapolis Hennepin
1934 November 16th John Kuhlke Minneapolis Hennepin
1935 June 27th Nicholas Pangilo Minneapolis Hennepin
1938 February 19th Charles H. Duff Minneapolis Hennepin
1939 September 30th William F. Kellerman St. Paul Ramsey
1940 January 3rd Harry Hawkinson Virginia St. Louis
1940 January 18th Jesse I. Steene Minneapolis Hennepin
1940 December 22nd Clarence Hilstad Kenyon Goodhue
1941 February 20th James E. Seery St. Paul Ramsey
1941 December 4th Arthur Tyczynski Minneapolis Hennepin
1942 January 9th Russell E. Hunt St. Paul Ramsey
1942 January 9th Thomas J. Kell St. Paul Ramsey
1942 January 9th Frank G. Minogue St. Paul Ramsey
1942 July 23rd Peter S. Mackey Rochester Olmsted
1943 May 3rd Lyman Moore Minneapolis Hennepin
1943 October 16th John A. Nelson St. Paul Ramsey
1945 June 4th Milford Holm St. Paul Ramsey
1945 November 19th Orvie Mellen Solberg Duluth St. Louis
1946 October 8th Frederic A. Oberg Cloquet Carlton
1947 January 23rd Arnold Albin Anderson Minneapolis Hennepin
1947 January 23rd Donald Thomas Laycock Minneapolis Hennepin
1947 January 23rd Harlow Joseph Tischer Minneapolis Hennepin
1947 January 28th John Matthew Weimer St. Paul Ramsey
1947 February 2nd Walter Raymond McLeod Minneapolis Hennepin
1947 March 1st William H. McLaughlin Minneapolis Hennepin
1947 October 23rd Herbert T. Brodahl Minneapolis Hennepin
1947 November 5th Henry Obinger Minneapolis Hennepin
1948 April 15th Philip Ewald St. Paul Ramsey
1948 May 24th Homer C. Harris Minneapolis Hennepin
1949 June 9th Harold Barck St. Paul Ramsey
1949 June 9th Frank McMahon St. Paul Ramsey
1949 June 9th Edward Novak St. Paul Ramsey
1949 November 24th John J. Dillon St. Paul Ramsey
1950 February 21st Ernest Kellerman St. Paul Ramsey
1950 December 26th Sam Jurgensen St. Paul Ramsey
1951 November 11th Clarence McRoberts Minneapolis Hennepin
1951 October 30th Emmett O'Connor St. Paul Ramsey
1952 January 13th Myron Longeway St. Paul Ramsey
1952 October 26th Harold Bowman St. Paul Ramsey
1952 July 11th Alfred Joseph Gagne Duluth St. Louis
1953 June 25th Daniel C. Ness Fergus Falls Otter Tail
1953 July 17th William Edward Mayhew Duluth St. Louis
1953 December 24th Stanley O'Brien Rochester Olmsted
1953 December 24th Ambrose Riley Rochester Olmsted
1954 October 25th Everett Merlin Myers St. Paul Ramsey
1955 February 3rd Orney P. Hoagland Minneapolis Hennepin
1955 March 5th Herbert McLellan Duluth St. Louis
1955 June 16th James Spillane Richfield Hennepin
1956 March 14th Edward Bednar St. Paul Ramsey
1957 January 14th Walter Rose St. Paul Ramsey
1958 January 19th Daniel P. Gerdes Minneapolis Hennepin
1958 April 17th Roger Oldre Minneapolis Hennepin
1958 June 16th Chauncey Pettinelli Virginia St. Louis
1959 September 4th John Zasada St. Paul Ramsey
1959 September 30th Maximus G. Wermerskirchen Shakopee Scott
1959 December 15th William C. Gross Minneapolis Hennepin
1961 February 16th Arthur A. Olson Duluth St. Louis
1962 February 2nd Charles Whitbred, Jr. St. Paul Park Washington
1962 February 28th Henry A. Crone Minneapolis Hennepin
1962 December 11th Clarence John Taatjes Raymond Kandiyohi
1963 January 5th Emmett Mulcrone St. Paul Ramsey
1963 March 3rd Samuel Ricci St. Paul Ramsey
1963 October 26th Alvin Pagel Winona Winona
1964 June 18th David E. Mehling Duluth St. Louis
1964 July 23rd Leo W. Moughan Minneapolis Hennepin
1964 October 1st Kurt G. Scheibe St. Louis Park Hennepin
1965 September 24th Charles E. Birkeli Minneapolis Hennepin
1965 October 13th Chester Sorely Minneapolis Hennepin
1966 August 17th Robert Berthiaume St. Paul Ramsey
1967 January 25th Herman Schmaltz St. Paul Ramsey
1967 October 2nd Maurice Rehse Aitkin Aitkin
1967 October 7th Henry R. Beninga Marietta Lac qui Parle
1968 June 2nd Jay Bloemers South St. Paul Dakota
1968 June 20th Francis Conway St. Paul Ramsey
1969 March 25th Roger Killoran Lakewood Township St. Louis
1971 October 8th Arnold Johnson St. Louis Park Hennepin
1971 October 8th Robert McElmurry St. Louis Park Hennepin
1972 February 22nd Wallace J. Abbott St. Paul Ramsey
1972 September 4th John H. Kill St. Paul Ramsey
1973 November 25th John Zilliox St. Paul Ramsey
1974 January 11th Erling Armstrong West St. Paul Dakota
1974 January 11th John Heuer West St. Paul Dakota
1974 January 11th Richard Neikirk West St. Paul Dakota
1975 October 7th Gordon "Scotty" Mattson Cloquet Carlton
1976 January 23rd Otis Ondler Rochester Olmsted
1976 February 18th Warren Clasen St. Paul Ramsey
1976 December 14th George W. Aker Jr. St. Paul Ramsey
1977 March 16th Grant R. Benson Minneapolis Hennepin
1977 March 16th Jack D. Crothers Minneapolis Hennepin
1979 February 18th Robert Becker Winona Winona
1979 April 1st Robert Reiners Minneapolis Hennepin
1980 June 19th Michael Goettsche Bloomington Hennepin
1980 November 1st Robert LaValle Circle Pines Anoka
1982 January 22nd Robert B. Hays Mahtomedi Washington
1982 January 22nd Bruce J. Raeburn Mahtomedi Washington
1982 January 30th Richard Francis Wagner Duluth St. Louis
1982 December 8th Marion Cunningham Waseca Waseca
1983 December 23rd Charles L. Drenth Lyle Mower
1984 January 17th Thomas K. Hollingsworth Robbinsdale Hennepin
1984 July 15th Carl E. Hardel Brownton McLeod
1985 January 7th David J. Kane Sauk Centre Stearns
1985 January 7th Douglas E. Zabel Sauk Centre Stearns
1985 February 10th Robert J. Johnson, Jr. Plainview Wabasha
1985 September 10th Victor E. Buckingham Owatonna Steele
1985 November 18th Debra R. Swanson Dalbo Isanti
1986 April 24th John D. Schwenn Ostrander Fillmore
1986 December 24th Norman A. Lukken Battle Lake Otter Tail
1987 October 20th Robert K. Edwards Hollandale Freeborn
1987 October 31st Kathleen (Katie) Gohman Kimball Stearns
1989 June 20th Larry Dean House Wood Lake Yellow Medicine
1989 September 16th Gary L. Skoglund St. Paul Ramsey
1989 September 30th Daniel J. Wroblewski Winona Winona
1990 May 28th Jerry A. Reed Deer River Itasca
1991 October 14th Frederick W. Templin St. Cloud Stearns
1996 April 9th Melvin Windschitl Chanhassen Hennepin
1997 July 26th Harvey Jerome Chlian, Jr. Starbuck Pope
1997 November 2nd LeRoy Swenson Minneapolis Hennepin
1998 April 13th Michael C. "Mick" Wiborg Chanhassen Carver
1999 October 7th Marvin L. Huisman Wilmont Nobles
1999 October 7th William Myers St. Anthony Hennepin/Ramsey
2002 July 1st Kim Alan Granholm Esko Carlton
2002 December 12th Jonathan M. Lanphear Boyd Lac qui Parle
2003 October 27th Don J. Billig St. Cloud Stearns
2006 January 16th David "Cookie" Klapprich Wayzata Hennepin
2006 November 12th Kyle William Clarence Weisbrich Melrose Stearns
2007 February 13th Barry Delude Minneapolis Hennepin
2008 April 29th Jeremy Jylka Pine City Pine
2009 November 14th Ramon E. Hain St. Paul Ramsey
2011 May 23rd Chip Imker Cambridge Isanti
Indicates photo on file